Denver Real Estate  ·  2026 Comparison Guide

Cherry Creek vs. Hilltop and Crestmoor

Cherry Creek, Hilltop, and Crestmoor occupy adjacent territory in east-central Denver and are often compared by buyers targeting the city's luxury residential market. What separates them is how they answer the same question differently: do you want Denver's most walkable luxury district at your door, or a quieter neighborhood of architecturally significant homes on larger lots, with Cherry Creek's amenities a short drive away? This three-way comparison gives you the numbers and the on-the-ground context to decide.

Cherry Creek: $1,200,000 median
Hilltop: $1,470,000 median
Crestmoor: $1,350,000 median
Data: Redfin, Q2 2026
MetricCherry CreekHilltopCrestmoor
Median Price$1,200,000$1,470,000$1,350,000
Price per Sq Ft$506$550$520
Avg Days on Market50 days45 - 70 days50 - 70 days
Year-over-Year Change+3.2%+4%+3%
Market ConditionsCompetitiveSelectiveLow Inventory
Typical Lot Size2,500 - 8,500 sq ft (SFH)7,000 - 15,000 sq ft8,000 - 18,000 sq ft
Primary Property TypesCondos, townhomes, modern SFHTudor, Colonial, ranch-style, custom buildsEstate homes, expanded ranches, custom residences
WalkabilityVery High - Cherry Creek NorthLow to ModerateLow
Inventory LevelModerateLowVery Low
Price Range$600K - $4M+$900K - $4M+$1.1M - $2.5M+

Source: Redfin market data, Q2 2026. Data reflects median values and is subject to change. Intended for informational purposes only.

The Walkability Premium vs. The Lot Size Premium

Cherry Creek commands a walkability premium - buyers pay $506 per square foot for the ability to walk to Cherry Creek Shopping Center, Cherry Creek North's restaurant corridor, and the Cherry Creek Trail. Hilltop and Crestmoor command a lot size premium - buyers pay $520 to $550 per square foot for the ability to live on genuine urban lots of 7,000 to 18,000 square feet within Denver city limits, in architecturally significant homes that cannot be replicated. Both premiums are real. They reflect what each neighborhood's permanent supply constraints make scarce: walkable luxury access in Cherry Creek, large lots in the city center in Hilltop and Crestmoor.

Architecture: Urban Mix vs. Historic Residential Character

Cherry Creek's housing stock is the most varied of the three - luxury condos and townhomes dominate, with modern single-family builds and older ranch-style homes filling in the residential blocks. Hilltop's architectural character is its defining asset: Tudor, Georgian Colonial, and classic ranch-style homes built in the 1930s through 1960s sit on wide, tree-canopied lots along some of Denver's most attractive residential streets. Crestmoor shares Hilltop's residential DNA - elegant, low-turnover homes on large lots with a level of privacy unusual for central Denver addresses. Buyers who value original architectural character and are willing to invest in renovation will find Hilltop and Crestmoor compelling; buyers who prefer new construction or urban lifestyle have fewer options in those neighborhoods.

Inventory and Market Patience

Cherry Creek has the most active inventory of the three, reflecting its condo and townhome supply. Hilltop and Crestmoor are both constrained markets - Crestmoor especially so. The combination of large lots, established homeowners who do not turn over frequently, and strong demand creates a market where buyers must be patient. A well-positioned Crestmoor property may not come available for months or years at a time. This scarcity works in favor of sellers and long-term owners. Buyers targeting these neighborhoods should work with a broker who tracks the market continuously and has relationships with potential sellers before listings hit the MLS.

Rick Janson's Take

"I take sophisticated buyers to Hilltop and Crestmoor when they tell me they want Cherry Creek's proximity but Cherry Creek's condo market doesn't fit their lifestyle. What Hilltop and Crestmoor offer is genuinely scarce: large lots within Denver city limits, architecture that can't be rebuilt, and a residential quiet that Cherry Creek's density can't provide. The price per square foot is higher than Cherry Creek in both cases, which tells you the market understands the trade-off perfectly. You're paying more per foot for fewer feet, but those feet sit on a much larger piece of land."
Rick Janson  |  Compass Luxury Realtor®  |  HGTV Host  |  Living the Denver Lifestyle

The Verdict

Which Neighborhood Fits Your Priorities?

Choose This If...

Cherry Creek

  • Walkable access to Cherry Creek North retail and dining is a daily priority
  • You prefer a condo, townhome, or lower-maintenance residence
  • Lock-and-leave lifestyle with strong rental demand if you travel frequently
  • Broadest selection of properties and price points in the east Denver luxury market
  • Access to the Cherry Creek Trail as a primary outdoor amenity

Choose This If...

Hilltop

  • Architectural character - Tudor, Colonial, and classic ranch homes - is important to you
  • You want a detached home on a larger urban lot with mature trees and established landscaping
  • Residential quiet and privacy within Denver city limits is the priority
  • You are patient with a potentially longer search in a low-inventory market
  • Long-term appreciation history in one of Denver's most enduring luxury neighborhoods

Choose This If...

Crestmoor

  • Maximum privacy and the largest lots available within central Denver
  • You've done your research and understand why Crestmoor is underrated relative to its neighbors
  • Very low turnover means you need a broker tracking the market continuously on your behalf
  • Proximity to Cherry Creek's amenities without Cherry Creek's density or condominium lifestyle
  • Long-term hold mentality - Crestmoor buyers tend to stay for decades

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Hilltop has the highest median price at $1,470,000 as of Q2 2026 (Redfin), followed by Crestmoor at $1,350,000 and Cherry Creek at $1,200,000. Hilltop's price per square foot is also highest at $550, versus Crestmoor at $520 and Cherry Creek at $506. The Hilltop and Crestmoor premiums reflect limited inventory, larger lots, and the architectural significance of the housing stock. Source: Redfin, Q2 2026.
Hilltop is a low-to-moderate walkability neighborhood. It is residential in character, with minimal retail or dining within walking distance of most homes. Cherry Creek's shopping district and restaurant corridor are a short drive (under 10 minutes) or a reasonable bike ride from most Hilltop addresses. Cherry Creek is one of Denver's most walkable luxury neighborhoods. Crestmoor is similarly car-dependent for retail and dining, with Cherry Creek proximity being its primary convenience advantage.
Hilltop's detached single-family homes typically sit on lots of 7,000 to 15,000 square feet - substantially larger than Cherry Creek's single-family lots of 2,500 to 8,500 square feet. Crestmoor is comparable to Hilltop, with many properties on 8,000 to 18,000 square foot lots. Both Hilltop and Crestmoor represent unusually large urban lots for central Denver. Cherry Creek's condo and townhome inventory typically has no private lot at all. For buyers who prioritize private outdoor space within city limits, Hilltop and Crestmoor are the strongest options in this price range.
Crestmoor is one of Denver's most supply-constrained neighborhoods. Very few properties come to market in any given year, and when they do, they are often sold through broker networks before reaching the MLS. Buyers targeting Crestmoor should plan for a patient search of six months to over a year and work with a broker who has established relationships in the neighborhood. Rick Janson's Compass network and Denver market presence give buyers access to off-market opportunities that the general public never sees. Email rickjansondenver@gmail.com.
No. Cherry Creek, Hilltop, and Crestmoor are all Denver city neighborhoods served by Denver Public Schools. The Cherry Creek School District is a separate district serving suburban communities in Arapahoe County including Greenwood Village, Centennial, and parts of Aurora. Buyers who specifically require Cherry Creek School District enrollment should look at those suburban communities rather than the east-central Denver neighborhoods covered in this guide.
Both neighborhoods combine supply constraints - very few homes, very low turnover - with central location and architectural inventory that cannot be replicated. New construction cannot build a Tudor home on a 12,000-square-foot lot in central Denver today. That genuine scarcity has historically supported pricing stability and long-term appreciation. Hilltop recorded +4% year-over-year appreciation in Q2 2026; Crestmoor +3% over the same period. Long-term owners in both neighborhoods have seen consistent gains driven by fundamental demand rather than speculative cycles. Source: Redfin, Q2 2026.

Full Market Guides

Each neighborhood guide includes complete market data, property types, lifestyle context, and Rick Janson's firsthand commentary.

Cherry Creek Full Guide Hilltop Full Guide Crestmoor Full Guide All 21 Neighborhood Guides

Work with Rick Janson

Ready to Make Your Decision?

Rick Janson is a Compass Luxury Realtor®, HGTV Host, and author of AI for Real Estate Playbook, AI Search Optimization, AI Search Optimization for Real Estate, and Agentic AI for Real Estate who has personally toured and sold properties across all of these neighborhoods. He can walk you through the trade-offs in detail, show you what's currently available on and off market, and help you make the right decision for your priorities.

Begin a Conversation